[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Editing Address-Suggestion Drop Down Box

Posted on 2006-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I use Outlook for mail all the time.

I have a list of contacts set up in Outlook.

However, when I start type a name in the "To" field, it comes up with a
little shortcut box (lots of names when I type one letter and it narrows
it as I type more).  Many of these names (which have e-mail addresses
associated with them) or straight e-mail addresses are NOT in my
contacts, although they look like names of people who have sent me
things at some point over the years.  I don't have any other address
book associated with Outlook that I can see.

The problem I run into is there are a lot of old addresses for people in
this "shortcut menu" as well as lots of names I have exchanged with in
the past. I want to get rid of some of the entries in this list.

I can't seem to find where I can edit or reset this address-suggestion drop down box!

I would appreciate any help you can give.  The only thing I have found is: Tools->Options->E-mail Options->Advanced Email Options has a check box "Suggest names while completing To, Cc, and Bcc fields."
0
Comment
Question by:Gezna
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 17891935
http://ask-leo.com/where_do_outlooks_autocomplete_suggestions_come_from.html   Where do Outlook's auto-complete suggestions come from?
"...deleting an address from the nickname list is also very easy: when you see it being suggested, use the up or down arrow keys to highlight it, and then press delete.  The nickname list that outlook maintains can occasionally become corrupt. To repair it, or to reset it completely, Microsoft has provided this knowledgebase article [http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287623  How to reset the nickname and the automatic completion caches in Outlook].
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17892002
Greetings, Gezna !

Once you find the nickname file or cache, you can edit it with one of the following tools

NK2CSV is free
http://www.epute.com/nk2csv/

Ingressor is the standard but costs some money
http://www.ingressor.com/ingressor_products.htm


Best wishes!
0