Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE7: Start-up flags / No Home Page

Posted on 2006-11-07
11
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

Does anyone know a way to start IE7 with no home page loaded?

Even "about:blank" takes a little time to appear.

0
Comment
Question by:LeoGestetner
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:a0k0a7
ID: 17892086
Click Tools->Internet Options->On General Tab->Click Use blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeoGestetner
ID: 17892176

Thank you for your comment, but "Use Blank" is "about:blank".

It still takes a little time to load.

In IE5 there was a command line flag you could use on the IE shortcut to make sure IE did not load any page...  not even "Blnk"...  Much faster!

Any ideas how to do this in IE7?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pulveriza
ID: 17892943
add the "-nohome" to your IE shortcut, looks something like this


right click on the internet explorer icon , then select Properties

Target: Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -nohome
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pulveriza earned 2000 total points
ID: 17892960
correction:
Target: "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -nohome
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17896186
Hi Leo,

>> Even "about:blank" takes a little time to appear.

Do you use IESpyAds? The delay is most likely caused by the enumeration of huge number of zonemap domains (restricted & trusted sites listing) by IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeoGestetner
ID: 17896950

pulveriza,

Thank you - That seems to work, but the tab in IE7 seems to say "Connecting..." until a new URL is typed in.....  Is it meant to do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pulveriza
ID: 17908405
yes it's not connecting to anything ignore the graphical =P
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeoGestetner
ID: 17924760
This generally works well, but it is not 100%...  The IE7 search box does not work until after you visit a website after using the -nohome method...

Any ideas why or how to fix it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pulveriza
ID: 17932294
the search box in the right hand corner of ie7 is a linked service/search engine with MS the -nohome start up disable all these connections , i use google toolbar for my searches http://www.google.com/tools/firefox/toolbar/index.html and it work beautifully,   why are you using MS live search they are terrible , right click on it and disable it =P
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pulveriza
ID: 17932303
the above link is for FIREFOX

THIS IS FOR IE http://toolbar.google.com/T4/index_xp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeoGestetner
ID: 17939709
I stopped using the Google Toolbar because the IE7 search box can be set for Google (and is) and it is much faster to load than the toolbar....
0