[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

showing color

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i need to show product availability by color.
is there any way to show a color in container field or colored text?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 380 total points
ID: 17893427
both:
you can store a few colour patches (images) in a media field (a global one) and have your calculated field to change according to the qty or availability value.
or use formatted text (using RGB parameters, you can alter text colour of a field) on any calculated text
Tell me if you need more details
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17893501
thank you, lesouef:)

please let me know how i should input calcuration field if i want to use image.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 380 total points
ID: 17901252
I have no machine today, I'll make an example when I'm back home next week
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jvaldes
jvaldes earned 120 total points
ID: 18052455
The easiest way to do what you are asking with regard to the color block is to create a global container field with multiple repetitions. In each repetition put a gif image of the color you prefer. say white is the first repetiton, red the second etc.
Then for that same field create a calculation that puts a value 1,2 ,3 etc in that field. The color of the blotch will show. I use this to highlight text.

Let me know if you need more help, I can send an example
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 380 total points
ID: 18052729
sorry, I had forgotten this one, here is an example with 3 colours, 1 for a qty which is too small, 1 for correct qty, and the last for a qty too big
http://www.carina-tm.com/upload/colour_image.fp7
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 18082740
thank you, all:)
0