Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i get a list of installed MS updates off my windows server 2003 server?

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to get a list of installed updates off my server to compare them to a list oracle provides that highlights known issues.
0
Comment
Question by:YankeeFan03
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:a0k0a7
ID: 17892366
Click Start->Control Panel->Add/Remove Programs  and select there Show Updates. Scroll down and you will be able to see the Windows Updates.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gvlob
ID: 17892388
You can also go into your %SystemRoot% folder and see all the Uninstall folders that were created.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 2000 total points
ID: 17892448
Hi YankeeFan03,

in command prompt type systeminfo.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17893638
i remember seeing this app a while back which was kind of cool, i dont know if its compatible with 2003 though, i assume it is as it supports xp

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wul.html

otherwise there is a command line tool to show you all installed security patched but i have forgotten what its called lol!
0