Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

find: invalid predicate ERROR

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Getting an error:

find: invalid predicate `(-name'


find / -type f -a \(-name '*.jpg' -o -name '*.jpe' -o -name '*.JPE' -o -name '*.JPG' -o -name '*.MOV' -o -name '*.mov' -o -name '*.mpg' -o -name '*.MPG' -o -name '*.mpeg' -o -name '*.mp3' -o -name '*.MP3' -o -name '*.mp4' -o -name '*.MP4' -o -name '*.gif' -o -name '*.GIF' -o -name '*.zip' -o -name '*.flv' -o -name '*.fla' -o -name '*.png' -o -name '*.PNG' -o -name '*.pdf' -o -name '*.PDF' -o -name '*.swf' -o -name '*.SWF' -o -name '*.wma' -o -name '*.WMA' -o -name '*.wmv' -o -name '*.WMV' -o -name '*.wav' -o -name '*.WAV' -o -name '*.avi' -o -name '*.AVI' -o -name '*.bmp' -o -name '*.BMP'\) -a  -atime +90 > oldfiles.txt

Don't know why????
0
Comment
Question by:894359
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 1200 total points
ID: 17892256
You need a space between the "(" and the "-", i.e.
... \( -name...
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:amit_g
amit_g earned 800 total points
ID: 17892355
Also before last \) i.e. '*.BMP'\) should bne '*.BMP' \)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 17892401
find / -type f -a -name '*.jpg' -o -name '*.jpe' -o -name '*.JPE' -o -name '*.JPG' -o -name '*.MOV' -o -name '*.mov' -o -name '*.mpg' -o -name '*.MPG' -o -name '*.mpeg' -o -name '*.mp3' -o -name '*.MP3' -o -name '*.mp4' -o -name '*.MP4' -o -name '*.gif' -o -name '*.GIF' -o -name '*.zip' -o -name '*.flv' -o -name '*.fla' -o -name '*.png' -o -name '*.PNG' -o -name '*.pdf' -o -name '*.PDF' -o -name '*.swf' -o -name '*.SWF' -o -name '*.wma' -o -name '*.WMA' -o -name '*.wmv' -o -name '*.WMV' -o -name '*.wav' -o -name '*.WAV' -o -name '*.avi' -o -name '*.AVI' -o -name '*.bmp' -o -name '*.BMP'  -a  -atime +90 > oldfiles.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 17893204
Hi Bira... I was told that there was an assumed and and the statement you mentioned would be invalid.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/Q_22033360.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 17893782
find /home/www/apache2/htdocs -type f -a \( -name '*.jpg' -o -name '*.jpe' -o -name '*.JPE' -o -name '*.JPG' -o -name '*.MOV' -o -name '*.mov' -o -name '*.mpg' -o -name '*.MPG' -o -name '*.mpeg' -o -name '*.mp3' -o -name '*.MP3' -o -name '*.mp4' -o -name '*.MP4' -o -name '*.gif' -o -name '*.GIF' -o -name '*.zip' -o -name '*.flv' -o -name '*.fla' -o -name '*.png' -o -name '*.PNG' -o -name '*.pdf' -o -name '*.PDF' -o -name '*.swf' -o -name '*.SWF' -o -name '*.wma' -o -name '*.WMA' -o -name '*.wmv' -o -name '*.WMV' -o -name '*.wav' -o -name '*.WAV' -o -name '*.avi' -o -name '*.AVI' -o -name '*.bmp' -o -name '*.BMP' \) -a  -atime +90 > oldfiles.txt;
0