Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange new user question

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello when I create a new user they get addded to all the email aaliases that we do not want where is this getting the info from and where can I change it thank uyoui
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17892442
Hi zenworksb,

In the ESM go to Recipients then Recepient policy.
Go to properties then tab email address policy.

there they are.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17892691
what does it mean when it says %1g%sdoamin.com
%g@domain.com
%m@domain.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MuchoMacho
ID: 17893020
%g  = givenName.
%s  = sn (Last name).  
%4s = means first four letters of sn.
%d  = displayname.
%m  = Exchange alias.  

Example: %3g.%4s@ourdom.com  translates to = guy.thom@ourdom.com

/Soren
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cjtraman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17895880
to remove alias from existing users, you can use admodify tool (available in microsoft site).
0