?
Solved

Distribution group Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Experts,

I could not find a good example of steps for what I want to do so I thought I would throw it your way to see if I could get good instructions.

I need to do two things:

1. I need an email address that when mail is sent to it it is routed to a group of people.  So it may be infor@domain.com but will actuall go to msmith@domainc.com and troberts@domain.com.

2. I need a create some department lists for internal puposes.  So when someone within the office wants to send a message to the marketing department they can choose marketing department from the global address list and their message will be sent to everyone in Marketing.  

I appreciate the help and I cannot imagine these questions have not been answered in the past, I just ran out of patients looking for the answer.  Thanks again for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Reginald Meyer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17892311
go into AD-create a distribution group-add necessary users to the group-simple as that
make sure the group is visible in the GAL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reginald Meyer
ID: 17892375
Ok I figured out what I was doing wrong on question number 1.

Poweruser32 what do you mean "make sure group is visible in the GAL".  I have created a distribution list in the past and when everyone looks in the GAL it is not there, what could I be doing incorrectly?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17892405
go to DG in AD-properties-exchange tab -there is a setting with hide from GAL there somewhere
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Reginald Meyer
ID: 17892737
Poweruser32 could I get the steps from you?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17892781
go to the DG(you created)-properties-advaced tab in Active Directory
make sure" hide from address list "is not ticked
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 750 total points
ID: 17892845
make sure it is distribution group-not security group which is different
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cjtraman earned 750 total points
ID: 17895873
For the DL to be visible in GAL, you need to enable email address for the DL as well. Right click the DL, click exchange tasks and create/assign email address. This will ensure the visibility of DLs in GAL. By default all DLs are visible in GAL when you email addresses enabled. You can then choose to hide from the GAL in advanced property of the DL.
Coming to the question,

>> I need an email address that when mail is sent to it it is routed to a group of people.  So it may be infor@domain.com but will actuall go to msmith@domainc.com and troberts@domain.com

You can create distribution group with email address enabled and add those users as members

>>I need a create some department lists for internal puposes.  So when someone within the office wants to send a message to the marketing department they can choose marketing department from the global address list and their message will be sent to everyone in Marketing.

I suggest you to create Distribution group with email address enabled and add the users in concerned department as members.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reginald Meyer
ID: 17913654
Thanks for the help but I think I have it.  I was trying to do this on the domain controller 1 and it did not have the functionality you are describing, but on the actual excahnge server it did.

I made the change and I am guessing it is going to need to "synch" for the rest of the network to see the group in the GAL.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17913737
I suggest you to load ESM in your DC 1 (if it is not clustered). Thereby you can see the exchange related attributes as well in DC1
0