Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the main differences between these firewalls?

Posted on 2006-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
1. Barracuda Spam FireWall
2. Sonic Wall Email Security
3. ESoft Instagate

just the main differences please between these products and whats the best one in your humble opinion.

thanks all,

lukefuno.
0
Comment
Question by:lukefuno
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jasonpaine
ID: 17894094
From my experience and talking with others Barracuda is an excellent spam product, I have worked with sonicwall products and they make very good firewalls.
I would go with Barracuda. here is a link to networkworld that talks about the spam firewalls  http://www.networkworld.com/ifind/query.html?qt=spam+firewalls


http://www.sonicwall.com/products/emailsecurity/index.html
http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/?L=en
http://www.esoft.com/new_products/products.cfm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LBACIS
ID: 17914660
If you are looking for a appliance that will give you these features go for the following.

http://www.watchguard.com/products/utm.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 17914805
well i already ordered the barracuda 300. perhaps barracuda has more configuration options than watchguard.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jasonpaine
ID: 17952096
How is the barracuda working for you?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 17952658
i will let you know when everything is up and running. what did you want to know about it?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cfgchiran earned 375 total points
ID: 17960571
We've been using the Barracuda Spam Firewall 300 since May and I have to say this is one awesome product. Set up was easy and even better is all of the spam filtering options and scroing options.

Take your time (over a few months) to configure the Spam Firewall to suite your needs. By this I mean enabling individual quaarantine settings, ability to make emails in the quarantine boxes as spam or whitelist or not spam,  changing the spam scoring based on your needs etc...

I also find the tech support to be quite good, even though the initial response is a bit slow, since you have to open a ticket and have them call you back.

A recommendation is to make sure to get the instant replacement warranty since sometimes the machines do go bad. We have the Spam Firewall and the Web Filter 200 (formerly the Spyware Firewall) and I have had to replace both of them once. Though it was early on and since then it has been great.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 17967822
hi cfgchiran ,

well doesnt come with a 1 year warranty if it does go bad early on?

lf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cfgchiran
ID: 17968342
lukefuno.

I don't believe it does. I think it's only a 30 or 60 day warranty. You have to purchase the Instant Replacement if you want coverage after that, and you can, according to their website, purchase the Instant Replacement plan even if you did not originally purchase it, as long as it is within 60 days. Click the link below for more info.

http://www.barracudanetworks.ca/faqs/instant_replacement.htm

I highly recommend it, as we have had problems with a couple of defective devices and it's completely worth the extra $300 something dollars and the Barracuda is really a great device.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 17968370
the other tech guy at the office said it was $900 for the instant replacement plan. i will double check with the link you gave me. thanks for the information. i will keep you psted.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cfgchiran
ID: 17968393
lukefuno - I believe it's $379 for one year, or $900 for five years. Also maybe he was referring to the fact that it comes to (with tax) about $900 for both the Instant replacement and the Energize updates, which I am sure you're already paying for.
0