Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programmatically set Public Folder Permissions

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to automate part of the process of creating public folders.  Specifically, I would like to remove "Owner" permissions and add "Publishing Author" permissions for specific users/folders using a script of some sort.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:RPPreacher
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rugu_16
ID: 17899345
The following code allows you to create a folder using code. It uses the System.IO namespace.


string FolderName = "testFolder";
DirectoryInfo thisFolder = new DirectoryInfo(Server.MapPath("/files/" + FolderName));
           
if (!thisFolder.Exists)
{
    thisFolder.Create();
}
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rugu_16
ID: 17899370
check this article as well...it explains How to programmatically set NTFS file system folder permissions by using Active Directory Service Interfaces in Microsoft Visual C#

http://www.kbalertz.com/kb_899553.aspx

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17906113
I wasn't clear... these are public folders in Exchange.  My bad.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17909149
Hi RPPreacher,

Have a look at PFDavAdmin, it is a more powerful way to control public folder permissions (although, scripting may not be possible) however that would be the place to start looking.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=635BE792-D8AD-49E3-ADA4-E2422C0AB424&displaylang=en

-red
0