Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FAX modem won't work

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a new desktop PC -- WinXP pro, 3.2 GHz Intel CoreDuo, Intel motherboard, 1 Gb RAM. Works fine except for the 56K FAX modem (with Microsoft FAX utility) -- sends OK but gets stuck in receive. Replaced it with some other FAX modem -- just the opposite result: receives OK but fails in transmit. Checked it with another FAX utility (MightyFax) -- same result.

How can I solve the problem?
   
0
Comment
Question by:Emanuel053197
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17892569
It is very important to use the correct WinXP drivers for the modem.  See if Everest correctly identifies it and has a suggestion for a site for downloading the driver: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17901428
Many modems don't work well with different fax software.  especially what are called winmodems.  You may need to spend about 15 to 20 bucks more on a good modem that will work with the fax software. I've even had them that will send and recieve but not recieve from a particular fax number.... as I said, especially winmodems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel053197
ID: 17901776
to riteheer

There are "software" modems and "hardware" modems. Which kind do I need to buy and can I know it will work with my fax software (either Microsoft's of MightyFax)?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17901878
It was trial and error for me, I had to try a couple of different ones to get them to work. One thing to make sure of is anything that is referred to as a winmodem is usually a nogo.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 17903375
The "software" modems are the ones that use the cpu to drive them.  The "hardware" ones have dedicated chipsets to drive them and cost a little more (but are probably more reliable).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel053197
ID: 18108889
To Callandor

I installed a hardware modem card; it works perfectly. Thanks for the help.
0