?
Solved

Exchange move on SBS2003

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I moved an office from one SBS 2003 to a new SBS 2003. Due to buggy behavior with the old server I decied not to migrate the server with a third party tool, but to just build it freash. I backed up all the users mailboxes to .PST's, removed the WKS from the old domain, joined them to the new domain, setup Outlook to use the new Exchange server and when to File --> Import/Export and imported the .PST's into the Exchange server through Outlook. Everything seemed to work file till now. Now when they click on one of the imported messages and click reply or reply all the message bounces back saying that the destination mail system is unavailable. If the click forward and put in the same users name's / e-mail address they go through. I am guessing that the message has a memory of were it came in from and when you reply to the same users thats were it trys to send it. I Named the new Domain and server a new name so as not to conflict with the old during my "Migration". Am I correct as to why we are getting this message and is there a fix for this?

DW.
0
Comment
Question by:dwordenjr1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dhoustonie
dhoustonie earned 800 total points
ID: 17893864
When you reinstalled, by changing the naming convention you change the the LegacyExchangeDN values, you maybe able to use LegacyDN Utilty by Microsoft to fix this issue.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5ef7786b-a699-4aad-b104-bf9de3f473e5&displaylang=en

some more info:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/UseE2k3RecStorGrps/9d7554fe-cdac-4769-a14c-ea1987d296b4.mspx?mfr=true

Regards,
David
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1200 total points
ID: 17896935
A couple of things come to mind when reading your post...

1.  "joined them to the new domain, setup Outlook to use the new Exchange server"

If you join a workstation to an SBS Domain with the http://<servername>/connectcomputer wizard, then Outlook is setup automatically.  You shouldn't have to this manually.  But this doesn't really have to do with your problem... just something to point out because not using this method, there will be lots of things that won't work properly in the manner in which SBS was designed.

2.   "File --> Import/Export and imported the .PST's into the Exchange server through Outlook"

Usually you would do this at the Exchange level, by using EXMerge.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174197  Using this method would have automatically fixed the problem as David has described above.  You can still probably do this if you have the old server available to you.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:dwordenjr1
ID: 17898759
Hey Jeff,

OK, I have a question about the SBS. I LOVE the product and use it a LOT. But were can I find on all these SBS things like http://<servername>/connectcomputer? I will try this out when I get back to my office (I am at Windows Connections in Vegas), but it sounds very cool and I have not seen that before.

D
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17898951
from the workstation you want to connect, you type in Intetrnet explorer:
Http://(Put SBS Server Lan Name here)/ConnectComputer
And it will run you through the connection wizard.

Have you used the wizards in SBS to configure the server? Or did you configure the server similar to windows 2003 server?
Regards,
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwordenjr1
ID: 17900385
I used the wizards to setup the server.  I did it the my first ones like a regulat 2003 server, but nothing worked so I did more research and said OHHHHHH!!!! thats why. I gues my question was not how to use THAT wizard "Http://(Put SBS Server Lan Name here)/ConnectComputer", but I was asking are there MORE wizards I should run, that I am not aware of, and if so were should I go to find out about these.

Thanks Jeff and David for your help on this you guys are both Rock Stars to me.

DW.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17903677
Where can you find things like connectcomputer?  Do you want me to really state it?  um... RTFM.  :-)  It's all in there!

Actually... the documentation for SBS is fantastic... unfortunately nobody tends to look at it.  On your server management console, click the "Information Center" link.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17905275
All the SBS Documentation:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/productdoc/default.mspx
As you can see from all the docs up there, SBS is a very robust and can do just about anything.
REgards,
David
0