Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

proftp problem

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I installed the proftp rpm on fedora 5. When I log in as a user using ftp, none of my files show. if I do a pwd I get / which is not my home directory. How to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:gharnett
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ppfoong earned 400 total points
ID: 17895407

Edit the file /etc/proftpd.conf and restart the proftpd daemon.

Add the line:

DefaultRoot                     ~


and the default directory after login will become the user's home directory.

Also, double check the home directory of the user inside /etc/passwd to make sure it goes to the correct place.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bryanlloydharris
bryanlloydharris earned 400 total points
ID: 17909289
maybe that is a new user who has no files yet?  or possibly all the files are hidden files which start with a dot?
0