[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VIVO capture vhs tapes

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have windows XP pro SP2 with a RADEON X1600 card that supports VIVO

I plugged the VCR Video-out to the VIVO connector (composite). Installed 6.10 catalyst

But none of Windows Movie Maker, PowerDirector detects my capture card.

What's wrong? Any help here?
0
Comment
Question by:jeanfrancoismelancon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17892716
Does Windows Movie Maker and PowerDirector say that they support the X1600 VIVO?  The capture program must do this.  If they do, did you set the input to the correct port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
ID: 17892969
Do you know a program that does? Because the only source I have in either programs is the Audio-in of my audio card.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17893033
Try the free program VirtualDub to test it.  I think the commercial program Pinnacle Studio 10 should include it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
ID: 17893051
Ok, I'm wondering now if Ati RADEON X1600 even supports VIVO. It says AVIVO (wich I've learn that has nothing to do with VIVO).

And since ATI support and now AMD web site is a total piece of junk to get information.......... I'm still searching!

:(
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 375 total points
ID: 17895644
The X1600 is NOT a capture card.    It's a video card only.   To capture your video you'll need a video capture card (or external capture device).  A few options:

-> If you want the best, get a Canopus.   Here are a few of their models:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?DEPA=0&type=&Description=canopus&Submit=ENE&N=0&Ntk=all&Go.x=0&Go.y=0

->  The Hauppauge PVR-150 is an excellent and inexpensive TV tuner/video capture card with built-in MPEG compression:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16815116625

->  A very nice external (USB v2.0) solution is the Plextor ConvertX:  http://www.buy.com/prod/Plextor_ConvertX_PX_M402U_Digital_Video_Converter_DivX/q/loc/101/10359127.html

->  An inexpensive external solution:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814144705  (There are also several better Dazzle models)
0