Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Overclock the E6700

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ok- I have the following specs, and need to know how to overclock this bad boy to the highest degree- with the most stability.

Asus P5N32- SLI Premium MoBo
Intel Core Duo COnroe E6700
2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 memory
GREAT colling solution ( Vigor Gaming Monsoon )

Can someone please tell me any formulas that I should know and anyone elses succesful settings. Thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17892854
The easiest and safest way to overclock is to bump up the motherboard FSB by small increments.  The E6700 starts off at a 266 FSB and you can move this up to see how far you can go.  You can check how they did it in this article: http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=2795&p=18
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17895553
If you overclock the proc. make sure you have a mean heatsink and fan.

you will burn it up.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 2000 total points
ID: 17896505
you have a utility called NVIDIA nTune, that came with your mobo
"NVIDIA nTune" is the ultimate utility for accessing, monitoring, and adjusting your system components, including temperature and voltages with clear, user-friendly control panels. Overclock your system for highest performance or underclock it for near silent operation. All changes are performed within the Microsoft® Windows® interface – enabling full functionality without the need to make changes in the BIOS and reboot your system.
you can find the latest version here:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/ntune_5.00.11.06.html
0