Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing Linux on HP Pavilion 6350

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I have an old HP Pavilion 6350 that I want to install Linux on.  I've never done a Linux install on a machine like this before, so I wanted to get some feedback first.  What version and distribution of Linux is best to install for this particular PC?  Has anyone installed Linux on this PC before, and if so, what kinds of problems have you encountered?  I'm primarily going to use it for developing web applications at home.

Thanks for your answers!

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:texasreddog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17896295
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17896303
seems that older the machine, the greater is the ease of installation.  should not be any problem.  if it is too much of a bother, go with any old flavours of linux.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 17904667
Any modern distro should be fine, but you will need enough ram, as today's linux's do need enough of it to run well, particularly if you will be using a GUI which you probably will be if you are developing webs. 256MB or more should be present. If you have used linux before I'd get the distro your used to, as the functions are usually the same, the main difference of the distros is often just the install tools, look and feel etc.

I'd recommend SuSE, Fedora-Core (or CentOS if you need something certified to the RH enterprise standards), Debian (or knoppix, which is based on Debian and is a LiveCD, but can easily be installed to HD, and supports a lot of Hardware). Another very widely used distro based on debian is ubuntu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:texasreddog
ID: 17906234
I went with Debian V3.1, and it works fine.  Thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17906247
Your welcome
0