?
Solved

How do you set up Pocket PC Emulator to be able to access network and make HTTP requests

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am trying to write a simple smart device TCP/IP client using the .NET Compact Framework.  All I want to do is open a socket, send some text and close the socket.  Whenever I try to establish the connection, I get the "unreachable host" error.  Do I need to set up my Pocket PC emulator to do this?  How do I do this.  All the docs that I've read on how to do this has not solved this problem for me.  Thanks.  Also, the same app works fine from my PC, it just won't work from the Pocket PC emulator.
0
Comment
Question by:mromeo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
checoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17928320
You need to setup an Active Sync connection with the emulator before you can connect to your PC network

With VS2005, you can directly connect emulator to ActiveSync following this way:

    * Open Visual Studio 2005
    * Click Tools -> Device Emulator Manager
    * Select an emulator, such as Windows Mobile 5.0 Pocket PC Phone Emulator
    * Right click it and Connect (Or Click Actions -> Connect from Device Emulator Manager)
    * When emulator boots up, open ActiveSync Connection settings...
    * Check "Allow connections to one of the following:" and select DMA from the listbox, then OK
    * On Device Emulator Manager, click Actions -> Cradle

And then Emulator will sync with your desktop

After following the above steps your emulator will be able to connect to the socket server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:raja_ind82
ID: 18121201
Please check whether you have any proxy settings in your network
if yes, then set the proxyserver settings start->settings->connections(tab)->connections->setupmy proxyserver
enter the proxyservername.

If you are creating the mobile device application,
1. start debugging(F5)
2. Ask to choose where to deploy
3. select the suitable emulator

this will open emulator and run the application

Note: you must have activesync in your machine
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:checoo
ID: 18121933
manual setting of the proxy will not be required once the emulator does an active sync synchronization then it will automatically pick up the proxy settings present in the desktop Internet explorer
0