Solved

Dell Optiplex GX150: Wont power on, but has orange motherboard light

Posted on 2006-11-07
29
17,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,


My Desktop, a Dell Optiplex GX150 wont power on, but has orange motherboard light?  There is no lights/signs of life etc...


I thought it was the power supply so swapped that with another, but that didn't fix it.



Any suggestions.


0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
  • +8
29 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17892790
some further info;


The fans dont spin up, there are no beep codes, everything is on-board (video, sound etc....)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 50 total points
ID: 17892833
Try opening up the case and removing thememory to see if you get beep codes . . if not, that board or processor is likely dead
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17892846
where is the thememory located?


Also, is there a way i can confirm faulty mobo or cpu?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17892868
ah, realised it was missing a space.... the memory.... doh.... yeah, tried it, with no luck....  is it safe to remove the cpu and power on?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 50 total points
ID: 17892880
You do see the letters A,B,C,D on the back of the PC?  If so, there's a chart on Dell's web site where you can compare the color codes to diagnose your issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17892933
there are four led's on the back of the PC, but none are lit....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17893001
The only practical way to determine if it is the processor or the board is to put in a known good one or the other and see if anything changes . .

With no lights, I's suspect the board
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17893029
does the board have a circuit trip swith that may have been activated?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17893032
*trip switch
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 50 total points
ID: 17893184
It could possibly be the on/off switch.  Do you have a continuity tester?

Also try removing all parts (cards, memory, CPU, etc) and reseat everything.

Do you have another machine to test all parts?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17893294
dont have another machine i can swap parts with, other one is an AMD.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eikroman
Eikroman earned 50 total points
ID: 17893321
I would recommend to start with following: try to power on, so you see the light, wait a minute and touch some parts of MB, CPU's radiator, chipset - check if it heats inadequately.

I had something similar, and it was dead chip on MB, it went like 100C in few minutes after I tried to turn it on.

It's not a guaranteed that you'll actually find something heating, but if you do, it is much likely dead.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eikroman
ID: 17893354
But beware of static electricity when touching!
But hence since it doesn't work already, won't do much of a harm :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 50 total points
ID: 17894943
Remove all add-in cards and disconnect all drives (both signal and power cables).  If it still won't power on, you very likely have a failed motherboard.  To ensure that power switch is not the problem, remove front panel connector and short power switch pins momentarily using a jumper or small screwdriver.

FYI - the orange LED on motherboard simply indicates that 5VDC standby power is present.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bgbeer
bgbeer earned 100 total points
ID: 17895548
no fans turning is a sure sign of your motherboard going south.

and for the record I have seldom seen a processor that is good when the motherboard goes.

I've seen it a couple times but not very often.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sulfur_based
ID: 17896291
bgbeer,

what are you talking about?  are you saying that most motherboards kill their processors when they die?

I strongly disagree.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 50 total points
ID: 17897386
We've had a similar fault with our Dell Optiplex 270 pcs - since the start of the year, I've replaced 20 motherboards or PSUs.  

The fault we get is an orange power button LED, orange mobo led, no fans spinning, no quad lights at the back.  Sometimes the mobo led strobes.  50% of the time a psu swapout fixes it, 30% it's the mobo, 20% it's both.  I've NEVER had to swap out a cpu - in every case the original cpu has gone back in.

you should also check the status of the capacitors, as to whether their tops are domed slightly
http://www.badcaps.net/

I'm betting it's the mobo though.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DellENG
DellENG earned 50 total points
ID: 17897438
you have problem with your Power Supply, its Power output is low to change the power supply & test.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17898731
<<<<<<<<Comment from DellENG
Date: 11/08/2006 04:35AM PST
 Comment  


you have problem with your Power Supply, its Power output is low to change the power supply & test.>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

read the question!!!!!!!

the author said in the question,
 


"I thought it was the power supply so swapped that with another, but that didn't fix it."
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17902653
thanks for all the suggstions....


Think i need to have a look on eBay for some spares.

Mobo is £15, cpu £8, & and i've got everything else...


Will update you wit hthe out come.....

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:altra22
altra22 earned 50 total points
ID: 17922006
it could be the power button it self do this carefully open case and see where is the cable of power button attached then try to make short via metal thing with two pins so try...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17922301
sulfur_based, let me answer your question:

"what are you talking about?  are you saying that most motherboards kill their processors when they die?"

no that's not what I'm saying.

what I'm saying in my shop in oklahoma we have a lot of power fluctuations.

this usually knocks out the motherboard and processor.

it's not a given that both will be gone.

but from my experience usually they both go. (not all the time)


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bgbeer
bgbeer earned 100 total points
ID: 17922311
it would be nice to know what happened before the computer quit did it restart or just not come on?

did you get any kind of error messages?

please let us know.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17923282
Hi All,


I wasn't there before it stopped turning on.  I've ordered another CPU form eBay for £5, this should arrive tuesday.  


I think i maybe the actual power switch not working.  How can i test it? - i've opened it up and everything is connected.




Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17923298
hmmm....


I just plugged the power cable back into the PC and switched it on (via the power button) and the PSU light came on and the 'no RAM beep codes' came out (there was no RAM).  So switched it off added the RAM and now it's dead again.... I tried removing the RAM, but that's not helped....


Any thoughts??



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17923996
change your ram.

bad ram.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17924818
hmmmm.......  this is very weird....


Last night after the temporary power return i plugged everything back in and removed the power cable, then went to bed.  Woke up this morning, plugged the cable back in and everything is working - boots XP etc...


It appears if i remove the machines power cable it dies and cant be switched back on for 10(ish) hours..... this only seems to work if the power cable is unplugged.  But if i leave the cable in and switch off, it can be switched back on....  I would like to prove this theory by removing the power cable, but i dont think it'll come back on....


any thoughts/suggestions....



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 18109231
I would refund points and delete question.
0