[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Notes in a browser

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Today, I create a database with forms and views and agents, that is basically used from the client.  So it looks very nice with the tables and colors and drop downs.  Every 10th or so database, I have to replicate it to a external server so that vendors can access the information.  They log in to the database from a browser.  The view they get is not a very nice one.  Is there a easy way to make the database look nicer.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17893575
You can create views so that they are only for browsers and make adjustments accordingly.
There are also settings in the vews and columns that may help.

I would do some testing locally and see what works best.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 17915178
It is not so much the views, but more the form.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 17916167
The form also ha special options for Web, including options for HTTP passthru so that they can be customized.

What version of Notes ?

I would see the designer help on how to modify forms for web browsing.

Also there are Design Best practices Red Books from IBM on the LDD site.

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 17916533
I am using 6.5
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 100 total points
ID: 17935221
Jazier,

If you nest your form first in one big table - set the dimension to a regular 760 px wide by however long you need.  Then in that table nest one or more separate tables for your fields.  Take all the borders to 0, or add appropriate html tags for the borders to be plain, and then use a light gray cell background for the cells, you might have a better result.

Try opening the Discussion Database Notes and Web template for ideas on how to format the forms, outlines, and frames.  Generally, the tables all default to the embossed lines on the web, which, in my opinion, makes them a touch ugly.  

Look into CSS styles, and HTML formatting tags for ideas on how to make your forms look better.

Also, if there are specific titles or labels on your form that need to stay specifically in one style, then change those from text to a .gif or .jpg.


(Which you can also use for buttons and roll-over images).

See if this makes any sense.
0