Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connect to RDP or VNC from work to home through corporate firewall

Posted on 2006-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
As i consultant, i'm often in a client network with a proxy that filters outbound traffic. Is it somehow possible to reach my home pc (running vnc and rdp on open ports, and anything installable)  through this proxy?
0
Comment
Question by:bertstevens
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17893046
Sometimes www.logemein.com or www.gotomypc.com or www.hamachi.cc will work..... but also can still be blocked.  All are free and just use port 80 stuff.  I got myself a 3G card for my laptop so alongside no longer worry about it.... have actually used my GPRS mobile phone to control my home PC over logmein... bit slow and rough on 320x240 screen but it works !!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 17893839
You could always use an anonymous proxy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:piiidtt
ID: 17893916
I don't know what ports are allowed at the proxy you mentioned. Did you try running a SSH server listening on the allowed ports at your home PC and then ssh/sftp to your home PC and tunneling everything else (vnc and rdp) through SSH? A useful site for hints is here: http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/content/submitted/ssh_port_fwd.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17894331
Do you know what ports are allowed on this proxy. usually port 80 is allowed, you can use it for vnc server or rdp and login to your pc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BigBro007
ID: 17895899
If the ports are blocked, then their is honestly nothing you can do. RDP uses 3389 by default unless you change it in the registry on your home pc. You could actually set it to 443 (https) and use RDP from behind someone's firewall w/ proxy, but the issue comes to what ports they allow outbound. VPN tunnel would also be an option depending on your hardware at home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bertstevens
ID: 17896814
solved problem myself using logmein.com
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17897358
I did suggest that within 20 mins of you posting the question...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17899143
Then accept dragon-it first post!
0