Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Toolbars in Explorer.  Registry hack?

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Does anyone know how to remove toolbars in windows explorer and make it so that can't be re-enabled.  For example right now, I click View->Toolbars->Standard buttons to get the standard buttons to go away.  This is for a school and I want to make sure the children can't re-enable the toolbars.  I also need the address bar to go away. Any thoughts?  Perhaps this can be done through the registry?
0
Comment
Question by:andypoorman
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17892976
Hi andypoorman,

That is called kiosk mode.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154780/en-us?spid=2073&sid=global

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 17893044
You can do this using these registry settings:
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1111/

You can also lock down the toolbars and buttons with Group Policy settings under the node User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer.  These can be applied locally by running gpedit.msc or can be applied to a site, domain, or OU in an Active Directory environment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andypoorman
ID: 17898170
I also want the "File", "Edit", etc menus to go away.  Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17902539
To hide File Menus in Explorer :
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/nt/registry/rtips105.shtml

Might try another value for NoEditMenu, NoViewMenu etc...I am sure you get the next in line....I have never tested these though, so please back up the reg first....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pccpr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17983235
Once you get it exactly the way you want it you can put that user profile in a separate location and use the "mandatory user profile" instructions at microsoft to reload the profile each reboot.  They could still change them...but they would be restored each reboot.

But I have to ask...what is the real problem you are trying to solve?  If you want to keep your stuff private, trucrypt encryption, if you want to control what they do...limited user accounts, customised to suit would work, or parental control software /firewall  and or router,... if you just want to be sure they don't screw up the computer..the shared computer toolkit / kiosk mode WILL work...or you can get hardware solutions that deny permanant writing to hasrd disk 0 with a pci card

There are a slew of tools you can pick from....but knowing EXACTLY what you want to accomplish is the best place to start.

(and with teens at home....another computer is always the best way!!!)
0