Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Latitude D810 laptop running too hot ?

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Does anyone know what the average temp of my Dell Latitude D810 should be?
I installed Christian Diefer's fan control utility and it is showing that my laptop is typically running at above 50 degrees celsius.
Earlier my computer went to 100% CPU for some reason and the temp utility was showing 80 degrees celsius.
Something seems to have changed with this laptop.  I used to be able to regularly use it on my lap, now it seems too hot.

Thanks,  Kevin.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17893009
80C is definitely too hot - it sounds like the fan isn't doing its job, or is running too slow.  Does this utility affect the fan speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 17893174
the utility monitors the fan(s) and it also allows me to override the fans.  So I actually use the utility to force the fans to turn on when it seems that they should already be running.  The utility seems to do a better job of managing the fans than the laptop does on it's own.  

FYI, right now the laptop (according to the utility) is running at 16% cpu, 787MHZ (I believe this is due to SpeedStep), and 47degrees celsius.  And I have the fan forced on to high.

When the laptop is running too hot, parts of the keyboard area are almost too hot to touch.

Also, at 80 degrees I'm surprised that the cpu doesn't do an auto shut-down...

Thanks,  Kevin.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenakin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17893175
You will need to remove the keyboard and then remove the fan with the cooler attached, blow it out These commonly get plugged with dust and it does not take much to overheat a laptop. DO NOT Blow air into the vent, it just blows it down onto the processor. Please remove and clean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 17893237
Yes, I talked to Dell a while back about this issue and they actually sent me a whole new cooler/fan assembly.  I just haven't had the time to coordinate with the local dell tech to get it replaced.  Unit is still under warranty so I guess i will get back on track to have that part replaced.  

Thanks, Kevin.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17893248
OK, its really not that hard to replace. They are fairly easy to get to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinvw1
ID: 17893261
yes, but won't that void my warranty?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17893266
I understand
0