Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

changing the "my documents" folder redirection location

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My company has 70 users. We have a group policy for the "my documents" folder redirection to go to our NAS server. The currect path for the users is \\servername\foldername\%username%         I am getting a second exact same NAS server and want to make use of the new more efficient DFS in Windows server 2003 R2. Will there be any effect on the users if I enable DFS on that folder name and then change the path in the group policy to \\domainname\foldername\%username%   ???

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:fina27
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17893139
only option i could think of straight off is to actually structure your AD relative to your addressing scheme and then use client side targeting to premade groups on the WSUS server with group policies on each OU

http://www.wsuswiki.com/WSUSCreateTargetGroups
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17893150
wrong question sorry mate
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17893593
Hi,

It should be fine as long as the users have access the the share via the "\\domainname\foldername\%username%" path. You would probably waqnt to try some testing first before updating the GPO though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DaSpug
ID: 17894724
Hi,
Make sure you check the box to move existing files to the new location otherwise they could lose their data - not sure if this will impact on DFS if the current NAS will also be active but I thought it was worth mentioning.
0