Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Character limits in data fields

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,
A simple question I hope but usually the simple ones stump me as this one has....

I have MS SQL 2000
I create a table.
I create a field on the table.
Set it as type varchar.
Set the legnth to 8000

I try to type in that field and it only lets me type 1023 characters.
I have tried several other types as well and they are all the same... even tho the max is set to 8000 or 4000 depending on the data type.

Anyone know why it will only let me input 1023 characters in a field that is susposed to hold 8000?


Thanks,
Hudsonbeck
0
Comment
Question by:hudsonbeck
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 220 total points
ID: 17893180
This appears to be a limitation of the UI in Enterprise Manager. You would still be able to insert more data programatically (i.e. with Query Analyser, or from client code)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gpompe
ID: 17893238
I do not if this is your case, but sometimes EM adds extra spaces trailing the field value. This happens specially when you edit a previous value.

Try positioning the cursor at the end of your value and press Shit+End to check if this is what is going on.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:satish_nagdev
satish_nagdev earned 200 total points
ID: 17895602
hi,
this problem is related to UI for Queryanalyzer. in tools menu go to options you'll see multiple tabbed dialog in that goto results tab in that you'll see maximum characters per column text box in that enter 8000 then try to run the query.

i think this should be helpful.

regards,
satish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudsonbeck
ID: 17898657
Thanks for the replys!
It does appear to be a UI issue in EM. I did what you suggested and found that I could post more characters via ASP or Access link. I then changed the option in Query Analyzer  and  and was able to 'see' that it was there...

Split
Nightman for the reason
Satish for another option to view it.

Thanks Guys

0