Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Throw exception when a condition is met

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi;
I would like to do the foll
if(totalDiscount > 100) then throw an Exception,when totalDiscount is a variable that holds all the associated discounts.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:aswam1975
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 120 total points
ID: 17893153
if(totalDiscount > 100) {
    throw new RuntimeException("Total exceeded");
}
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17893167
if(totalDiscount > 100) throw new IllegalArgumentException("Total discount cannot exceed 100");
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17893199
:-)
0