Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Log off script local and domain

Posted on 2006-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
If I have a log off script configured in teh local policy and another in GPO in the domain, will both be run or one will win and take precedence over the other?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:quippee
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17893567
they will both run i beleive, but i am not certain on how it will go :) however, any other settings in the the GPO will override the local policy

maybe its worth putting the script in the startup folder rather than the local policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:quippee
ID: 17893830
Its only 5 people and I dont like making too many GPO policies, Does it make a difference if I have too many Policies? I have about 120 users with 2 domain controllers and 4 current policies.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17893860
There is no problem having policies split for situations like this, my advice would be to put them in a separate OU
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17894371
The application of policy goes like so:

Local
Site
Domain
OU, OU, OU, etc (with the closest GPO to the client applying last).

Now, you CAN change this in GPMC, however it's not normally necessary to alter the default behaviour if you have designed things properly.

What are you attempting to do?  Each User can run a different logon script that is called from their Account properties in AD - AND - a GPO at the domain level could run and do things common to all users.  This would layer things properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quippee
ID: 17898507
I need to run a log off scripts that sends some files to the server.
If I move the users to their own OU that would throw things off a lil bit, I have each dept on their perspective OU with GPO attached to them.
That why I was thinking of just adding the log off script localy. (these users are from different dept and not all users in the dept need the script)
What you do think?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17899612
OK, wasn't aware it was a logoff script.

You may want to consider using IFMEMBER.exe in your script to check for group membership then copy files accordingly (using the results of IFMEMBER).

Here's something to read on this utility:

<http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/winntas/tips/winntmag/grlogon.mspx?mfr=true>

Here's the download:

<http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=07c2f6d7-815e-4fa0-9043-4e4635ccd417&displaylang=en>
0