?
Solved

Migrate from Win 2k server to Win 2003 server

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a total of 13 windows 2000 servers. 3 running SQL 2000, 1 SQL 6.5.
Domain controller also windows 2000, and the usual, DHCP server, WINS server and DATABASE local server, 2 terminal servers, all windows 2000 server.. I want to start using windows 2003 server.
What is the best suggestion for smooth transfer?
Note: No Exchange server
Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ocsnyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17893387
Hi ocsnyc,

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/325379

I'm sure others have also some tips.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17893586
most of your appz should be ok by the look of it, i would run through a couple of the less important servers as a trial first so you get used to the way the upgrade works
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DaSpug earned 375 total points
ID: 17894705
Hi,
I don't think anything (SQL wise) lower than SQL 2000 with SP3 will run on a 2003 server.

Make sure you add a 2003 DC first (try not to upgrade the existing DC so that you can back out easily if you hit problems).

Other than that it should be a straight, stick the disc in the drive and follow it through type upgrade.
0