[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamic registration or deregistration of one or more DNS records failed with the following error:

Posted on 2006-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Dynamic registration or deregistration of one or more DNS records failed with the following error:
No DNS servers configured for local system.

I get the above error every day at about 5:42:54 AM in my system log on a SBS 2003 Server.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Andrew Jensen
IT Administrator
Frye Companies, Inc.
0
Comment
Question by:fisher123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 500 total points
ID: 17893395
Hi fisher123,

Do an IPconfig /all and what does it say in the dns entry?
Make sure the server points to itself. And never fill in the ISP's dns as secondary.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fisher123
ID: 17893465
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : harlan
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : harlanmcgee.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : harlanmcgee.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-0C-60-0C-7F
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.50
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.50
                                       24.92.226.11
                                       24.92.226.12

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

So what your saying is, I shouldn't list 24.92.226.11,24.92.226.12, which are road runner's IP correct
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17893500
>>So what your saying is, I shouldn't list 24.92.226.11,24.92.226.12, which are road runner's IP correct

Correct, you should ONLY list the SBS server - DNS servers should only look at themselves

-red
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17897866
Why did redseat got the points? He was repeating what I said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fisher123
ID: 17899566
I didn't realize I had answer from to different people. It was my first time posting a question. You should have gotten the points. Thanks to the Admin Comments also. Working on making sure that setting gets changed/set.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17903704
Want to do something with this then Jeff?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_22053229.html
0