[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word attachments in Outlook 2003 open in Thumbnail view

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,878 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This issue is more of an annoyance than anything. When we receive an attachment in Outlook 2003 that is in the form of a .doc file, when you double click it to open it, then hit OPEN.....Microsoft Word launches, which is fine. However, the document only opens in Thumbnail view.  Even if the file is saved in Normal view it still defaults to thumbnail view. I've checked in Tools --> Folder Options --> File Types ---> Registered File Types ---> DOC ---> Advanced ----> unchecked "browse in same window", so that IE isn't opening up word docs within itself, so I know that Word itself is launching. If I open the same document on an identical PC..... XP Pro SP2, Outlook 2003 SP2 it will open the file just fine, not in Thumbnail view.

How do I get the file to open in regular view instead of thumbnail view when opening .doc attachments in Outlook 03' ?
0
Comment
Question by:twheeler69
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17893650
Greetings, twheeler69 !

Save the attachment as a file, then double click on the file to open in MS Word normal view

If no joy, disable/enable MS Word as editor in Outlook.

Are both Outlook and MS Word the same version? Different versions of Outlook and MS Word are sometimes not compatible.

If no joy, reinstall MS Word.  Reinstall Office.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17893948
Hi twheeler69,

Word is opening in what is called the Reading layout. Click the Close icon in the Reading layout window and this will change it back to the normal view.
You can also hit the space bar or press the Alt~Ctrl key to do the same.

To turn it off permately, click Tools ~ Options ~ General tab  then clear the Allow Starting in Reading Layout check box.

cheers,
frankc
0
 

Author Comment

by:twheeler69
ID: 17902801
Thanks for the posts guys.

War1 -- Outlook and Word are both 2003, both SP2. So that rules out that. We actually did already figure out that saving the document and then opening it from the saved file, will open it normally.

FrankCo -- I will try your theory on reading layout, even though I'm positive it says Thumbnail view on the tool bar. Is Thumbnail view also a reading layout? I will try hitting the space bar and Alt~Ctrl key to see if that helps.

Thank you both for your help, I will try these fixes and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 675 total points
ID: 17902836
Hi twheeler69,

Hopefully you find your answer in one of the posts above. Just a note, you may see Thumbnail on the tool bar indicating that the thumbnail navigation pane on the left is active. You can click the Thumbnail button to close it.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17921536
twheeler69, any update?
0