Solved

monitoring employees

Posted on 2006-11-07
8
203 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Hello,

We have a win 2003 SBS network.  What is the easiest way to setup some sort of monitoring to find out who is downloading and printing certain files from the network?

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17893466
Hi mmacdougall,

Try Opmanager from ManageEngine.
Or PRTG from paessler.

Those are good monitoring tools,

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17893471
Hi mmacdougall,

Auditing is free, and already on your server

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814595

-red
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17897345
Hi MM

Try useing the remote softwares,
=====================

ActiveXperts Network Monitor 6.0
http://www.adminfavorites.com/monitor/

Network Administrator 6
http://www.download3k.com/Network-tools/Network-Administration/latest6.html

Applications of VNC
http://www.realvnc.com/

Remote Control PRO 2.8
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/Remote-Utils/Remote-Control-PRO.shtml

--------------------------------------------------------------------

MOST POPULAR DOWNLOADS IN THIS CATEGORY ( Remote Utils )    

VNC for Windows 4.1.2
Remote Administrator 3.0 Beta 1
UltraVNC 1.0.2
Remote-Anything 5.11.2
Remote Control PRO 2.8
Remote Office Manager 3.0.1
pcAnywhere 12.0 Beta

You call download all these software from the link below
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/Remote-Utils/Remote-Control-PRO.shtml

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Good Luck,
Jalilthe1
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17901472
Remote software would be great, except you would need someone to sit there and manually watch what people are doing, all the time...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17904895
Some remote software are having the option that record the activities of the client
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17904913
Here are the software which you click the record button and go out

visit the links for more details

Symantec pcAnywhere 12.0
http://www.symantecstore.com/dr/v2/ec_Main.Entry17C?SID=49999&SP=10023&CID=151796&PID=810780&PN=1&V1=810780&CUR=840&DSP=&PGRP=0&ABCODE=&CACHE_ID=0

pcAnywhere 12.0 Beta
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/Remote-Utils/pcAnywhere.shtml
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Security Policy:  MS servers (2003, 2008, 2012, ++) file transfer question. 3 80
search on network drive not working 4 79
Auto Login Script 3 63
SQL server client app 3 25
I've always wanted to allow a user to have a printer no matter where they login. The steps below will show you how to achieve just that. In this Article I'll show how to deploy printers automatically with group policy and then using security fil…
PRTG Network Monitor lets you monitor your bandwidth usage, so you know who is using up your bandwidth, and what they're using it for.
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

679 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question