Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1394 firewire failure?

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI,

I have this lacie 500 G ethernet disks for couple of years which i mainly use it as holding place for backup copy before i dump it to removable disk. Last week, after i safely unplug with 2nd removable disk (by right clicking icon in system tray ) the 3rd removable disk can't be detected through firewire.

THen i plug in previous 2 disks and they all not able to picked up by lacie disk via firewire anymore. Is there anything i can check to comfirm that its the firewire port dead or problem lie in the OS (it used winxp embeded).

appreciated any comment.

ps: i did try to reboot the device several times but no luck. I even try use different brand of hardware enclosure , and still remain the same. Access via usb2.0 from my pc is no problem though.

david feng
0
Comment
Question by:stock99
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17893532
Try any USB device; they use the same driver as Firewire.  If USB devices don't work, it may be the driver, otherwise, you can replace a faulty Firewire port with a PCI FireWire card: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16815124003
0
 

Author Comment

by:stock99
ID: 17893750
well , the lacie device only have usb1.0 not 2.0 .  I am not sure if both USB & firewire using the same driver as in my device manager they seems to appear under different bus controller.

The usb port (even in 1.0) still able to pick up my removable but firewire port simply not response. Is there any way i can tell whether its os/driver problem or simply a hardware failure?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LiamxNolan
ID: 17893752
if you have a digital camcorder with firewire try attaching that to the port
0
 

Author Comment

by:stock99
ID: 17894061
hmm, i dont' have the camcorder with me today. I will try it and let you know the result.

btw, i just try to uninstall & reinstall firewire driver and still no luck :(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tantivy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17904411
You may have fried the FireWire port simply by plugging/unplugging the LaCie drive while there was power on the FireWire bus. I know IEEE 1394 is supposed to be a "hot-plug" technology, but when you make or break the connection on the power pin in that plug, there can be a transient burst of high voltage -- a "spike".  If this is not absorbed successfully before it hits the bus controller, it can be all over for FireWire on either or both devices.

If you can, test FireWire on the LaCie by connecting to another computer that supports it. It might be worthwhile to replace the cable you have been using as well.

I no longer hot-plug bus-powered FireWire devices unless I absolutely need to. A camera is a different matter, because they generally use 4-pin plugs that have no connector for power at all.

Good luck/t
0