Solved

Automated email testing application?

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anyone know of an automated email checking application?  We have a complex mail routing infrastructure and we want an application on a machine we own outside our network to send an email to a specific account and then check that account to determine if the email arrived.  Any help, please?

Windows OS
Exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:linesplice
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Greetings, linesplice !

DidTheyReadIt will track your emails and report back when read
http://www.didtheyreadit.com/index.php/html/howitworks

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:linesplice
Comment Utility
I'm looking more for an application that can accomplish the following:

application sends email (through own MTA or IIS) to --> bob.jones@mail.abc.com
mail.abc.com forwards --> bjones@mail.def.com
application checks bjones account at mail.def.com to see if sent email is there
application reports if received or not and then deletes email.
process repeats on a schedule.


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Quite a complex task, testing an email system, because the results could be widely distributed.  

One technique you could use is to create a "ping" account which responds back to the sender with the subject, but this tests the mail server is running, not any particular email address actions.  

Another way is to devise a schedule of tests, each with a serial number on them, and then send out these emails with this serial number in them.  If you put them into a specific string e.g., ^^serial no.^^ then you could set up a rule in each mail client to return any messages with this structure to whence they came, enabling you to see what is happening, otherwise you will have to ask "What Serial No messages did you receive?"  Bear in mind that setting up a Rule in the way described is flawed where something alters the path back to the testing account - it is, after all, the email system being tested, you are a "participant observer".
0