[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

To much Spam , Exchange 2000 and outlook 2000

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a client that has exchange 2000 running on SBS 2000 server. The  client is  complaining that he is getting to much junk mail. The are using outlook 2000 or outlook XP to connect to the exchange server. What can we do to minimize the spam. I know outlook 2003 has a junk mail folder , but I heard it works best with exchange 2003. I would prefer to stay away from any third party software. Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17893597
Hi netcomp,

Exchange 2000 is limited in what it can do.  It doesn't have IMF, receipient filtering or tarpitting (which is a windows 2003 feature, but same thing)

You have no real option other than to use a 3rd party app.  I recommend GFI or Vamsoft -> http://www.gfi.com <> http://www.vamsoft.com

Both of which have fully functional 30 day trials, and are reasonably priced (as well as being fantastic at what they do)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 17897419
How about upgrading the workstaions to outlook 2003 and keeping the exchange 2000. Would that help?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17901523
It would help, but not much.

Outlook 2003 has built in spam filters, but they are not very good (they work best in conjunction with Exchange 2003 or 3rd party software)

-red
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MCPJoe
MCPJoe earned 400 total points
ID: 17901610
The junk e-mail folder in Outlook 2003 is better, but if you compare licensing costs for the version difference it may be better to get an affordable spam filtering software.  I like GFI, and there are tons of other packages out there.  
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1600 total points
ID: 17901713
>if you compare licensing costs for the version difference it may be better to get an affordable spam filtering software

Agreed,

More-so, if you upgrade to exchange 2003, you are automatically licensed for outlook 2003.

GFI are quite cheap too - 25 users would be about $1000
0