Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Domain Hosting by Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a scenario where we have multiple domains pointing (received by) to our exchange server.  We also have multiple users in the organisation whereby each user needs to be able to only receive email for a domain we specify.  ie

mydomain.com email should only be received by JOE BLOGGS in OU - mydomain
nextdomain.com email should only be recieved by JOE SMITH in OU - nextdomain

and so on.

We have a default domain name of our company which is mycompany.com which we also need to be able to choose which users receive email under this domain.

I believe a recipient policy is probably the best way to handle this but i am unsure about the best way to go about it.

Should i for each domain used, set up a OU in AD and add the users for that domain under each OU.  Then create a corresponding recipient policy which states anyone in this OU receives these email addresses - and add the email domains in the policy?

Am i understanding right?
0
Comment
Question by:msha094
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17894305
Almost - the only problem being that you cannot use an OU to control recipient policy. You will need a group to control the policy instead.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cjtraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17895970
You should create security group of all users belonging to respective domain and configure the recepient policy for the email domain required.
http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/JasonSherry/sherry_c19p3.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 17896773
As in the link provided by cjtraman, do you need the %g@mydomain.com in the recipient policy, or can you just have @mydomain.com and it will create with default settings?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17897311
If you create the policy with just @domain.com then the default settings will be used - which is alias@ if I recall correctly.

You will also have to set a filter, as the default policy is the only one that applies to all accounts automatically. Any other recipient policies do not until a filter is set.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 17936146
How do i add a filter?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17939659
When you create a new recipient policy you can add the filter on the first tab.
You cannot change the default policy filter.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 17951572
Does it take time as i have created a new policy with the priority of 1.  It has the domain email address i want to use.  I have created a security policy and added members to this group.  Then i have added a filter with selects the security group to apply it to.  Am i missing something here?  All i can see under AD users and computers is the default policy's address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 17951638
When i create the filter, i change it to users , contacts and groups then type my group and press find now.  It finds it and i right click and say select.  In the filter i can see this:

(&(&(|(&(objectCategory=person)(objectSid=*)(!samAccountType:1.2.840.113556.1.4.804:=3))(&(objectCategory=person)(!objectSid=*))(&(objectCategory=group)(groupType:1.2.840.113556.1.4.804:=14)))(anr=Teamyon Ltd*)))

where my security group is global and exactly named as Teamyon Ltd.
0