Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a pair of modules be split and used in two separate PCS to save $

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26

I need a stick of 3200 DDR400 Dimm for a PC.

Can I split a "pair" intended to be used in the one PC and use in two separate PCS and save $
Like So @ € 70.18  or 35 each.
http://www.memory-configurator.com/products/description/512Mb_Patriot_PC3200_Low_Latency_Dual_Channel_kit/index.html
 
Versus: 50 - 60 euros bought as a single item.
0
Comment
Question by:worded
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17893700
Yes.
3200 DDR400 does not require pairs, but may be faster if used in pairs and tweaked.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17893702
Hi worded,
if the systems that the memory is going into accepts single sticks it will be fine.

There's nothing technically connecting the two sticks together.  The "pair"ing is simply a quality/speed/type matching to prevent timing problems in a system due to different types or speeds of memory.  Some systems, high end servers for example, want the memory very closely matched, to a manufacturing "batch" level, while other systems will take pretty much any combination.

The two (or more) sticks don't really know anything about it's pairs.  They just happen to look very much alike from the systems point of view.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 17895589
A "pair" is nothing more than two memory modules packaged together.   They ARE matched to ensure they will work together in a dual channel system ... but that means little other than they have the same specifications and have been tested in that mode.   There is NOTHING special about them ... they are simply two same-spec modules packaged together.

The memory is not "faster" because it's packaged like that ... but it IS true that if a system has a dual channel controller, it will only operate in dual channel mode if the modules are installed in pairs with identical specifications.  [the memory isn't "faster" in dual channel mode ... but the memory subsystem is, because two modules are accessed at the same time (thus "dual" channel) ]

These kits are also not sold for "high end servers" ==> NO "high end" server uses unbuffered memory !! :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 17899078
A pair is commonly called a kit.
The kits are intended to be used together as they are of the same brand and other settings.
Most new motherboards support using two of the same type ram in dual mode.
Dual mode usually enhances the performace of the memory used.
You can use a single module as normal on any motherboard that supports that type of ram.
0