Solved

HTML Email won't print colored table cells?

Posted on 2006-11-07
8
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all,

I have an HTML email that I send to some customers when an order is completed.  The email contains a table with some data in it.  The email looks perfect when viewed on screen, but when I print it out, none of the table cells are colored as I have them on the screen.  They all have white backgrounds when printed.

I've tried to Print my message in Yahoo and GMail, and the problems occurs in both.

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:jrram
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 175 total points
ID: 17893962
Table backgrounds (as page backgrounds and other types of backgrounds) are almost never printed unless you explicitly state so while starting your print job. This therefor is a per-client problem rather than something you can fix using css I think.

-r-
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17893995
Since you're talking about GMail and Yahoo this will be a setting in your browser.  It's different in each browser, but there should be a checkbox for "Print background colors" you can turn on if you do want backgrounds to print.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 17894033
an image of the table as a workaround if you must have the background printed?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:jrram
ID: 17894169
Can someone tell me where to find this setting in Firefox?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:VoteyDisciple
VoteyDisciple earned 75 total points
ID: 17894268
Under "Page Setup", the first tab (Format & Options) has the "Print Background (colors & images)" checkbox.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17894272
That being on Windows.  On the Mac it's under the "Firefox" print options, which in itself is only one page.  On Linux... come to think of it I've never printed anything from Firefox on Linux.  I have no idea.  I'm gonna hope you're on Windows.  (-:
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:jrram
ID: 17895021
Thank you Votey... i found it.  Now just looking for it in IE.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:jrram
ID: 17895048
Ok, I got it for IE.. thanks for all the help.
0