Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX 506e Firewall Two Public IP's Port Forwarded to Two Private IP's

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a Cisco PIX 501 that I have forwarded two public IP's to two different web servers with two different private IP's and it works just fine.  I have programmed a new 506e identically and everything but the second IP port forwarded to the second web server will not work.  I cannot see why this does not work.  Below are both configs-the 501 that works first and then the 506e that does not.

Cisco 501 - Works:

Building configuration...
: Saved
:
PIX Version 6.3(4)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password OflL.pLsDeclDat. encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
hostname pixfirewall
domain-name parallelsynergistic.com
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol pptp 1723
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
access-list acl_out permit tcp any host 75.75.75.75 eq www
access-list acl_out permit tcp any host 75.75.75.76 eq www
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 75.75.75.75  255.255.255.240
ip address inside 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 68.35.238.215 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location 192.168.1.100 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.12 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.125 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
global (outside) 1 75.75.75.76
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp 75.75.75.75 www 192.168.1.100 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp 75.75.75.76 www 192.168.1.125 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group acl_out in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 72.236.74.129 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 68.35.238.215 255.255.255.255 outside
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
http 192.168.1.12 255.255.255.255 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
dhcpd address 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.33 inside
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd auto_config outside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:58819a281ece2581409b2ac2fbb6464a
: end
[OK]





Cisco 506e: Second IP (75.75.75.76) to web server 192.168.1.125 Does not work.

Building configuration...
: Saved
:
PIX Version 6.3(5)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 auto
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password OflL.pLsDeclDat. encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
hostname pixfirewall
domain-name parallelsynergistic.com
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
access-list acl_out permit tcp any host 75.75.75.75 eq www
access-list acl_out permit tcp any host 75.75.75.76 eq www
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 75.75.75.75  255.255.255.240
ip address inside 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 192.168.1.100 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.125 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 68.35.238.215 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
global (outside) 1 75.75.75.76
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp 75.75.75.75 www 192.168.1.100 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp 75.75.75.76 www 192.168.1.125 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group acl_out in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 72.236.74.129 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 68.35.238.215 255.255.255.255 outside
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
dhcpd auto_config outside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:223a5bf4c1da90be684741648ef3d79c
: end
[OK]
0
Comment
Question by:irawatts
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 17894412
What's in front of the PIX?
It appears to be an arp cache issue where the next in line router is holding the old 501's MAC address to the new 506's IP address. Best thing to do is simply reboot the router/modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irawatts
ID: 17897375
There is an Adtran T1 Integrated Services router in front of the PIX.  I thought about the ARP cache issue also, but then why would the first address work if that is the case?  I will not be able to reboot the Adtran router until late at night as other people us it also.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 17912150
From a purely anecdotal perspective, the first IP address may be working because it is the actual IP address assigned to the physical interface.   That's really the only difference I see at a glance.

Also, if you're familiar with the Adtran router commands, you could always just get into a CLI session and clear the arp cache manually without having to reboot the router and subsequently affect your users.

Just a thought...
0