Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar For External Users

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a few users who get their email from an Exchange 2003 server using POP3. They rarely ever come into the office. Now they want to be able to use the calendar in Outlook on their local machines and share the calendar data with internal users.
The internal users just log in and open outlook because it is on their local network.

How can this be done? VPN, or is there some other solution?
0
Comment
Question by:LLaurent06
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17894172
Hi LLaurent06,

Get your users of POP3 altogether.

You should be using RPC/HTTP.  It will give your remote users the same access as if they were in the office, without having to mess around with a VPN.

Here is info about it -> http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/ex2k3rpc.mspx

Here is how to do it -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:LLaurent06
ID: 17894190
Red, I looked at RPC over HTTP, but I only have one Exchange server. Can it be configured with one Exchange server behind a PIX firewall?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17894273
Someone else who thinks that RPC over HTTPS cannot be used on single servers.
That is not the case. The only problem with using on a single server is that you must make the registry changes yourself - it isn't automatic.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17894322
There is a lot of misinformation out there about RPC/HTTPS - the need for multiple servers is one (MS aren't even very clear on that), and the other big one is that machines have to be on the LAN for the first logon (which is purported by a few too many (respected) people).

-red
0