Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA, saved config on TFTP server nees to be restored to ASA Device.

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

Let me start by saying I am Cisco incompetent.  I have a Cisco ASA that I have managed to clutter-up pretty well configuring some things myself.  Now I want to restore the old config I saved to a TFTP server.

I can’t figure it out.  I am not sure if I am fried or just that clueless (be kind please)

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:RobHerrick
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1200 total points
ID: 17894399
Open the old config in notepad and add this to the top:

clear config all

Save this config.
On the ASA, issue the following command:
pix(config)#config net http://A.B.C.D/mypixconfig.txt



0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 800 total points
ID: 17910935
or if you're hellbent on tftp
pix#copy tftp run

then type in the right parameters for the IP of the tftp server, file name, etc.  that will then dump it in the running config though.  if you want to commit that to memory do
pix#wr mem
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobHerrick
ID: 18033307
Thanks Guys!   I actually mean to have the accepted and assited answers reversed ut I screwed it up.  Sorry it took me so long to deal with this.  I've been away from work dealing with personal issues.
0