[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple SBS 2003 Servers in same Domain?

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is it possible to run two SBS servers in the same domain?  My guess is no, but let me explain my end goal.

My current SBS server is out of space.  The time has come to go virtual, so I need to build a new (virtual) SBS server that has additional space.  I would love to just add a new file server but that isn't an option.

So I want to run two SBS servers within the same domain to make the transfer of accounts, etc. easier to migrate.  Once done the old hardware will be used for something else.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gharveyz28
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 600 total points
ID: 17894282
Hi gharveyz28,

You can run 2 SBS servers together in the same domain for a brief period while doing a migration, if your end goal is to move to a new server.

Am I understanding correctly that this your end goal?

-red
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 17896653
Why is adding just a fileserver not an option?  (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/wss2003/techinfo/plandeploy/wss_sbs.mspx)

Otherwise, you are basically doing a hardware migration if you want to run your SBS virtually.  You can see http:Q_22008948.html for the four options to do this.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gharveyz28
ID: 17899795
Yes that is my end goal.
0