Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a subscription based website publishing site

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for recommendations on the best way to create a subscription based website publishing site. I would be happy to buy in a system that I can customise with my own design. The purpose of the website will be for users to be able to pay a small monthly / annual subscription inorder to view articles and product reviews. The website would require a members login to access content plus a CMS inorder to easily add new content / articles / reviews to the site. I have a limited budget for the site so I wish to find an off the shelf product I could use. I would prefer a one off payment rather than some sites I have found where you pay permonth to use their system.

Many Thanks for any help..
0
Comment
Question by:surfjoe
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17912741
Hi surfjoe,

I'd recommend PostNuke:

http://www.postnuke.com/

PostNuke is software that creates an impressive, dynamic web site and provides the webmaster with a site they can administer with a minimal amount of HTML knowledge through a web browser.

You should be able to get this up and running with minimal amount of effort and very few costs!

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
msiersema earned 2000 total points
ID: 17975781
I would suggest Joomla with subscription extension.  Easy to learn.  Also add JCE editor for WSIWYG editing, joom!xplorer for FTP and file manipulation.
0