Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot use Front Page to open/edit from my windows 2003 server I use as a workstation.

Posted on 2006-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
If I use "file -> open site" from front page, it fails instantly:  "The folder "http://www2.mysite.com/' isn't accessible.  The folder may be located in an unavaible location, protected with a password, or the filename contains a / or a \."
 
This is a very consistent problem.  If the server hosting a frontpage web uses my current username and password, these get used via pass-though and the web can be opened.  If the server hosting the web does not know my local username and password, then the connection fails without asking for a username and password.  

If I go to a WINXP computer running frontpg 2003, there is no problem.  The authentication request is made, I type in valid info and the site opens.
0
Comment
Question by:carl_legere
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17898922
>> If the server hosting the web does not know my local username and password, then the connection fails without asking for a username and password.  
Usually the server / hosting company gives you a user name / password to access the site.  This is independent of your username / password on your local computer

-Corey
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 17901093
I understand that.

I am the hosting company.  I know the password to access the web, but frontpage is refusing to ask me for it, instead it just gives up instantly.  I have numerous servers that I control with frontpage amongst the possible ways to communicate with them.  This bug is specific to running frontpage (the web editing client) on windows 2003 server and asking it to login to a web on another server.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 17901333
Did you try to clear out the temporary files in Frontpage: http://www.timeforweb.com/frontpage/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=1224 is one way and that might help

-Corey
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bigbillydotcom
bigbillydotcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 18009028
hey carl - 2 things
1 - check out my step by step guide for IIS/FPSe at http://www.bigbilly.com/bbdc/howto

that should eliminate most of your problems which seem to be NTFS file permission related

I know they seem complicated, but I also run over 10 web servers hosting many websites, and this is the process I use and it works great
you just can't skip any of the steps because you thin kthey aren't needed
keep in mind that with service packs and opther things, mnay times the settings for webs get corrupted
many times when I get a developer who is having problems, i have to uninstall then re-install FPSE on his site - using those steps, and it fixes it right up


secondly, there is a bug in SP1 of win2k3 that caused me problems for months till I sorted it out (with a little help from MDSN)

this bug caused it to keep asking for the web admin name and password either in front page or when you tried to configure the FPSE
but would never take it
to fix it,

1.      Disable the loopback check  (Fixes bug in FPSE caused by Win2k3 SP1)
a.      Follow these steps:
b.      Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
c.      In Registry Editor, locate and then click the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
d.      Right-click Lsa, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
e.      Type DisableLoopbackCheck, and then press ENTER.
f.      Right-click DisableLoopbackCheck, and then click Modify.
g.      In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
h.      Quit Registry Editor, and then restart your computer.

0