Solved

Master Browser

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Windows 2000 Small Business Server and 20 computers are connected to it

Recently I have encountered this problem. It says

"The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer "a computer name" that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_TCPip_{5133A101-F64D-4984-. The master browser is stopping or an alection is being forced."

This problem caused the entire LAN network communiation to stop. All the workstations couldn't not access to the server i.e. Internet Access, Buildsoft (a Quantity Surveyor software), files in the server.

I have no idea why it happened.. Could anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:n4990242
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This is what the master browser does explained here
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=188001

Stage one:
 
- Add, edit or modify the current registry key on the server you wish to be the Master Browser:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters]
  "IsDomainMaster"="TRUE"
 
- The most common scenario is that your DCs be the Master and Backup browsers.  Preferrably the Master Browser being the server with the PDC role.

-  Make sure that all other DC's in the domain either have no such entry or "FALSE" as the "IsDomainMaster" value.


Stage two:

 1) Find the master browsers.  In the Windows 2000 Resource Kit comes a tool called "Browser Monitor".  Use this tool to identify which machines are currently the master browser and backup browser.  

 2) Eliminate the unwanted master browsers:  The tool will list all computers that can be elected for master.  The blue icon will identify the current Master Browser, the red icons represent possible master or backup browsers.

 3) If the blue icon is not the master browser you wanted, then you must remove it from the list.  How?  For Windows NT/2000/XP machine, simply Disable the Computer Browser service.  For Samba servers, you must contact the administrator for the Samba machines (in other words, I don't know how.. hehe).

 4) Restart the Computer Browser service on your PDC and start back at step one.  Continue to do so until you've eliminated all the possible master browsers.  When all the master browsers have been eliminated, the problem should go away.

----------------------------------------------------------


  How to check if your server is winning the election:  Restart the Computer Browser service and check the System event logs.  It should state that an election was forced (Event ID 8015) because the start of a Windows 2000 server Master Browser.

Extra info:

The election works as follows:  If your master browser goes offline, an election will be forced and the backup browser will win.  If no backup browser is available, then a server or workstation will assume the role, depending on different factors.  When the master browser comes back online, it calls an election and wins back the role.  If there is more than one master browser, then which ever is the last to have requested an election will win the role.  That is where the browsing trouble starts...

Additional info:

 Some programs require the Computer Browser to operate, such as Arcserve and Event Notifiers.  Once you have isolated the problem and the proper master browser is always elected, you may restart the Computer Browser services on those selected machines.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
Comment Utility
Also I have found this to be a know Microsoft issue that they have admitted and basically said there is nothing that can be done about it.  They offer some fixed like the above but ultimatly 2000 has a bug that they have not fixed.  I have been dealing with these error logs for years now but never had it stop network traffic.  The errors happen  a lot more when you have a domain and multiple workgroups.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/135404
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
Comment Utility
Hi, there

this problem is most happening in Windows 2000 and not under the new 2003 domains:
this is related to the WINS server service that is running. You could try if you have no need for Wins Win98/95 then disable the WINS service.
You could then change the Kerberos to TCP instead of default UDP:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244474
0