Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook rule runs for deleted user

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
One of our managers had an assistant who got copied on all of her meeting notices. The assistant is gone - user account deleted - but the rule continues to fire creating an NDR for the meeting organizer. I've looked through the manager's Outlook and can't this rule anywhere.


Any ideas what I might missing?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:johnvlahos
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 336 total points
ID: 17894856
Hi johnvlahos,

That is a delegate problem,

There are ways to identify and recitfy it here
http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2004/09/listing_which_e.html

Including a mention of MDBView
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/253557

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 332 total points
ID: 17896530
Please check this KB which I have used so many times:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909638/en-us
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 332 total points
ID: 17896650
Another trick that can work is to add a new delegate, then wait a short while, then remove that delegate again. It forces Outlook to update the domain with the delegate information.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnvlahos
ID: 17898783
Thanks simon - I'll give that a try later today.

Also I was able too see the orphaned SID using an LDAP viewer but it won't allow me to remove it. I get an error message - "....the parameter is incorrect..."

jv
0