?
Solved

How to remove win32/stration worm virus

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
7,219 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
my computer was infected virus win32/stration worm. how can i remove it from my computer without reistall os.
0
Comment
Question by:likeinfo
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17896165
Which Anti-virus program are you using?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17896168
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17896171
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17896183
Make sure that your AV program has the latest updates before scanning.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 17896372
This issue was dealt with here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Viruses/Q_22027095.html

The main suggestion was to download and run vcleaner.exe from AVG:

http://www.grisoft.com/doc/112/lng/us/tpl/tpl01

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogesh28577
ID: 21270363
why not you use Escan Antivirus it will scan all registry and memory & Files  
0