[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Services Stop On Linux When Logging Out

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I'm running Fedora 5. A problem I'm experiencing is that when I log out of Fedora is that the httpd and mysql services stop. I don't know why this happens. On the Debian Linux machine, when I log out these services keep running. What setting do I need to use to keep these services working in Fedora?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BetaPictoris
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17904645
What exactly do you mean by "log out of Fedora"? Click Exit from the desktop? I suspect whatever you do must send a signal to these daemons, SIGHUP or possibly worse. Why this would happen would depend on how they were started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BetaPictoris
ID: 17908107
I log out by clicking the Fedora icon and selecting "Log Out ...". Then I press the "End Current Session" button. On Debian Linux, when I logout, services are still running and I can access the web and database servers. On Fedora 5, when I log out MySQL stops running. I don't know why it does that. I did a default install of Fedora and didn't change anything with the database server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17909429
Thanks for the detail. I'll have to leave this for another Expert - I don't run Fedora. With what you've now detailed, there should be takers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
loki982 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17912523
sounds like a job for...
man nohup

...what runlevel is mysql/apache under? (chkconfig --list)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BetaPictoris
ID: 17916788
Thanks loki982. You pointed me in the right direction. I checked the runlevels of mysqld with chkconfig and everything was off except for runlevel 5. I found another web site which said that runlevel 3 should be on, so I switched it on with:

                               chkconfig --level 3 mysqld on

Now when I log out of Fedora, the database server is still running.

Thanks for your help. BTW ... I doubled the point value of this question to 500. I think your help was worth the extra points.
0