Solved

Cisco IOS upgrade

Posted on 2006-11-07
19
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know of an easy way to aquire the IOS upgrades?  When I go to the cisco site it is like brain surgery to choose the right file.  Also any suggestions on the upgrade process, my router doesnt have enough memory to upgrade and run the existing IOS.
0
Comment
Question by:wrwiii12
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 250 total points
ID: 17895382
The cisco site is the only way to do it.

Rough strategy:

Use 12.2 unless you need something newer that it doesn't have.  Choose the newest GD release.
If 12.2 lacks features you need, use 12.3.  Choose the newest GD release.
If 12.3 lacks features you need, use 12.4.  Choose the newest GD release.
If 12.4 lacks features you need, use 12.4T.  Choose the newest release.

When in doubt, don't use a release with lower-case letters or X in its version.  Do not use a T version without a good reason.

When in doubt, use the same feature set as your current image.  Use the simplest feature set that suits your needs.

Do you have insufficient DRAM?  Buy more DRAM, power off, swap memory, power on.

Do you have insufficient flash?  Learn the XMODEM process for loading images over serial connections.  Load the desired image on a larger flash module (if it's removeable - we don't know what router you're dealing with yet), and do it on a spare router so you can deal with the spare router being offline for hours.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BigBro007
BigBro007 earned 250 total points
ID: 17895866
To answer your question, use a program called "IOSHunter" to find images for your devices (if you don't have a service contract with Cisco).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17896764
As well, if you go to the download site, try using the Software Advisor on the right hand corner, if I remember correct. Based on the feature list you want, you will be able to select the software.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 17897646
I will try IOSHunter.  I guess I can google it.
As far as the software advisor goes, thats what I have always tried to use and it is a nightmare with all the different features they offer.  I can never tell what on I need so I just guess.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 18395866
Where are the images coming from using IOShunter?  I want to make sure someone isnt putting in rouge code.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 18396003
People are sharing images they have, either in violation of license or non-Cisco code.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18396710
Tell you a better way, call Cisco and place a support call. Tell him what you want, he will give you the name that is most recent and *stable* by experience.

Getting stable version is one of the difficult stuff now-a-days, you will get that service by calling.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 18396750
TAC will tell you if they personally know of any caveats to using a particular version.

I've been told that they're not allowed to recommend any particular version.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18396805
TAC will know if there is a problem Pjtemplin, because they have to replicate that damn problem whatever they see before it escalates to dev.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 18396851
Yes, _one_ TAC engineer will replicate the problem before it goes to developers.

The other 599 TAC engineers won't know about it unless they sit near inspector 12.  

There are several TAC folks on the cisco-nsp mailing list.  They contribute gobs of cool stuff.  One of the things they've mentioned is that it's STRICT POLICY preventing IOS recommendations - they can only comment on known experience when informing customers of issues with a particular image (i.e. either the image has been deferred, or that particular engineer has worked an issue where they experienced the issue).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18396939
Man, why is it always have to be like this;

>>or that particular engineer has worked an issue where they experienced the issue.

How is it any different from what I have written above? There is a tac database, where in everybody is supposed to be updated and based off that they do describe what to go with a particular platform which is deemed the best. May be 12.1.8(Tx) may be good for 2800 but not on 1800, in that case they would be suggesting one. That is the kind of knowledge base they have!

Ok, I'm done.. You can write up whatever you want.

Cheers,
Rajesh

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 18397040
Yay, they have a knowledge base.  They can say "the KB says the following issues are present in that IOS". They can't say "12.4.3T12 is the best choice for your 2811".  What's so hard to understand about that?

If someone was kind enough to bend the rules for you and suggest a particular image, sit back, celebrate, and stop advertising it.  You got a favor, they can get in trouble for doing so, and can't promise to do that for others.  All I'm saying is I've heard from some extremely knowledgeable TAC engineers, whom many of us respect because of their contributions in a public forum, that it's against policy to recommend a particular version.  I never claimed to say that I work there or read the policy myself; if you work in Cisco TAC and have read a revised policy, please brief us on that.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 18399471
Wow, ummmmm.  hahhahha sorry
Will TAC still talk to you if the device is not under warranty and it does not have smartNet?

I talked to one of our local reps and he told me not to use the newest version for the 3550(12.2) and to use 12.1 because it sucks.  Why have it out there if it is not useable?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18400746
As I said, some images have fixes gone in for some specific causes wrt some specific devices. Now my friend above has his own world where I don't want to get in.

If you don't have the smartnet then they won't support it.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 18401871
See thats my problem.  I have too many devices to carry smartnet.  I am looking for another solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 18431804
EE please delete and refund points.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18459341
Wrwiii12,

  There is no other solution that you will get from *this* site! Have fun with your points.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0