[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

setup windows 2003 group policy object editor to prevent users from installing programs on there pc.

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,839 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-23
Hi,
    My question is this, I am setting up a Windows 2003 server box and I have created an organization Unit and am setting a group policy for this unit so that the users i place in the OU group will be restricted from messing around on there xp workstation.  So I would like to prevent users from downloading and installing programs.  Does anyone know where in group policy editor it needs to be modified so that users can not download and install programs.

Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:snipa911
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 1500 total points
ID: 17895499
The best thing you can do is not to give users Local Power Users or Administrator permissions.
Don't add the Domain User account to the local Power Users or Administrators group.

Here an article from Microsoft Technet Magazine.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2005/11/FieldNotes/?related=y

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BigBro007
ID: 17895860
Under the computer configuration for your group policy, you can change the quota limit to disallow people from saving files to the hard drive, which would include installation as well. If they were still standard users, they would still have rights to save files on the pc, so the gpo is needed...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 17896362
hi, there

If you bought a SBS premium edition there is the included ISA 2004 firewall.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2004/plan/httpfiltering.mspx

Cooledit
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17897131
(((((((((((( ONE )))))))))))
Download the Microsoft Group Management Console. It will allow you to view all policies and policy results in a much better and more consistant format. Hopefully this will help.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/default.mspx
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
((((((((((( TWO )))))))))))))))
What other options are you seeing that are different?  When you open the Group Policy Editor on a domain object the options should be the same.  There would be a slight difference with local policies and domain policies.
0