Solved

BIND/DNS Quandry

Posted on 2006-11-07
6
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

I am trying to configure a DNS server on my Ubuntu 6.10 computer.  The computer is going to be taking over the task from a Windows computer.  They both have the same domain name.  Windows is fully functional, but BIND will not respond to any queries set to it.

The hostname command echoes the proper FQDN, but MySQL will not find the server by name, or by IP address.  

The Ubuntu server is listed as a name server on the Windows DNS zone files.

What could I be doing wrong?

Thanks

/F
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 17897079
Have you configured a zone in your named.conf for yourdomain.com and set it as a slave? Once you've done that it should automatically download the entire zone from the Windows server. Then when you've decided to swap to BIND as the master, simply change slave to master in the config.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17897412
No I have not, there are two files, named.conf and named.conf.local.  Which one should I use?

/F
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 500 total points
ID: 17899502
Use named.conf and add something like this:

zone "something.com" in {
        masters { 123.123.123.123; };
        file "somedomain.com.zone";
        type slave;
};

substituting 123.123.123.123 for the IP address of the Windows server. Then do /etc/init.d/named restart
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17900386
Are Bind zone/records case-sensitive?

Thx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 17901834
No
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17909114
That did it, thanks!!!
0