Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange c10308a2 error

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I am getting the following error when I configure exchange receipient policy.


An Exchange Server could not be found in the domain

Check if the Microsoft System Attendant service is running on the Exchange Server.

ID no: c10308a2
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Panwar
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 400 total points
ID: 17895431
G'day

what version of exchange are you running? How many Exchange servers?

Have you hada look to check the  Microsoft System Attendant service is running on the Exchange Server?

From the run window type

services.msc

Scroll down until you see the Microsoft System Attendant service and check it is running.

Hope that helps

Rob
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 400 total points
ID: 17895801
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 200 total points
ID: 17896470
check whether RUS is pointing to a correct and valid exchange server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18135505
Sounds fair. That little bit closer to certified glory :-)
0