Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Windows SBS 2003 R2.....

Posted on 2006-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I currently have a small office with 10 pc's, DSL, and a router and getting ready to set up a server with Windows SBS 2003 R2 and I would like to know how to go about migrating all the individual users and their personal files (OE Express, Outlook, Documents, photos etc) to the server. And then when they boot up, to connect to the server and have all future work saved to their folders on the server (default file location for Word, Excel etc).
A step by step walk through would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance for your anticipated help.
0
Comment
Question by:Craig
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 17895357
You might want to start with some of the links I have posted on my web site:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp

There's a variety of links on how to setup SBS, most provided by EE's resident SBS deity, TechSoEasy.

Some tips - USE THE WIZARDS.  If you use the wizards to setup the workstations, migrating the user accounts should be pretty easy as the http://server/connectcomputer web page/program will migrate things for you.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17895368
Hi craigceg,

As for actually moving the profiles over, once you have configured the workstations and got them on the new domain, log on as the domain administrator and copy their old profile over the top of their new profile.

http://www.petri.co.il/copy_user_profiles_in_windows_xp.htm

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17895409
Red,

that shouldn't be necessary if the connectcomputer wizard is used.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Craig
ID: 17895415
leew - thank you...it looks like I have some reading to do first.

redseattechnologies - 8 of the 10 pc's are still running Windows 98, so I'm not sure about the "profiles" as your link was for XP.

We are a non-profit agency and much of our stuff comes as "donations". We recently got a grant for the file server and that is why we are doing this upgrade. Hopefully some day we will get a grant to get the other pc's on to Xp or more hopefully Vista.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17895421
Are you familiar with TechSoup?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17895439
98 machines CAN participate in an SBS domain, but it's not going to nearly as nice and easy.  98 doesn't support Group Policy - which is what many of the SBS features use for the client side.  The ConnectComputer wizard won't run on 98, nor will Outlook 2003.  In general, you want Windows 2000 or XP Pro - xp Home won't work well either.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17895481
>that shouldn't be necessary if the connectcomputer wizard is used.

That all depends on what profiles are on the machine.

But, as 8 of the 10 PCs are 98, it is a moot point :)

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig
ID: 17895563
leew - I had not heard of TechSoup....but googled it after seeing your post and will follow up by reading their info also.

I was not aware that Outlook 2003 would not run on Win 98 either.

I have some reading to do and will get back to you in a day or 2 with more questions I'm sure.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17895580
www.techsoup.com - MOST - but NOT ALL - non-profits can get software INSANELY cheap from them.  For Example, XP Pro Upgrade - $8.
http://www.techsoup.org/stock/product.asp?catalog%5Fname=TechSoupMain&category%5Fname=Servers+MS&product%5Fid=LS%2D2325&Cat1=Servers+MS&CatCount=1

Note, you MAY need to upgrade the hardware in your systems to Support XP - and for your sanity, I STRONGLY recommend you RENISTALL systems using the XP CD and DO NOT UPGRADE from 98. (techsoup also has hardware apparently - though I haven't looked over their offerings).
0